Rose's Books

Privacy Policy

1. About Your Privacy
(1) For Rose Reisman’s The ART of Living Well and its subsidiaries (collectively, "we", "us" or "Rose Reisman"), your privacy is, and always has been, very important to us. We are dedicated to providing you with superior service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.
(2) "Personal Information" is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) ("PIPEDA"), as information about an identifiable individual.

2. Our Privacy Principles
(1) Rose Reisman’s The ART of Living Well is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, Rose Reisman’s The ART of Living Well has adopted the following ten principles, based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and PIPEDA:
(a) Accountability: Rose Reisman’s The ART of Living Well shall maintain and protect the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals to be accountable for compliance with these principles.
(b) Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected.
(c) Consent: Consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.
(d) Limiting Collection: The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.
(e) Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise consented or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
(f) Accuracy: We shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.
(g) Safeguards: We shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received.
(h) Openness: We will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.
(i) Individual's Access: On written request to our Privacy Officer, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that is under our control, and may be given access to that personal information as required and permitted by law. Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that personal information and request that it be amended, if appropriate.
(j) Handling Enquiries or Complaints: Any questions or enquiries concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer, as set out below.

3. Why We Collect and Use Personal Information
(1) Personal information may be used:
(a) to provide requested information, products or services;
(b) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements; or
(2) Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent for such use.

4. Consent To Use Personal Information
(1) Consent is required for the collection of personal information and the subsequent use or disclosure of this information. We will not use your personal information without your consent.
(2) Consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent could be given in writing, electronically, or verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with a requested product or service, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner would be implied.
(3) Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request products or services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes. You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn.
(4) There are certain legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. For example, this exception would apply if there is an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, or if we must comply with a court order.

5. Sharing Personal Information With Others
(1) We are not in the business of selling client lists or personal information to others. In providing our products and services, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to affiliates, subsidiaries, successors and other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us.
(2) In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes.
(3) We may also use personal information to assess your future needs and to offer the products and services that may best meet those needs, from ourselves, our affiliates or reputable organizations selected by us. If you do not wish to receive these offers or such information, please contact our Privacy Officer as outlined below in the contact information section.

6. Keeping Information Accurate
(1) It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances.
(2) Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, please let us know and we will make the corrections promptly and use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date personal information from us.

7. How We Safeguard Personal Information
(1) At Rose Reisman’s The ART of Living Well, we employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.
(2) Our service providers and agents are required to maintain Client confidentiality, and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.
(3) Employees are governed by strict standards and policies to ensure that personal information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.

8. Privacy and the Internet
(1) We use cookies (which are alphanumeric identifiers transmitted from a website to a visitor's browser and IP address) to ensure you obtain the information you request. The cookie(s) we pass to you are anonymous. They do not reveal your personal identity, they will not follow you throughout your travels on the Web, nor can they capture private data. Rather, these cookies establish a user session and allow our server to correctly provide site users with the appropriate frames and content. We are not concerned with who is using our site, but rather how our site is being used. We track the usage in order to modify the site according to our Clients' needs. We pay attention to what information is requested and attempt to make it easier to find in the future. Please understand that any data captured from this system is for internal use only and is not shared with anyone else. Although cookies are widely used, it may be possible to disable cookies via your browser settings. However, in so doing, some websites may not function properly or optimally.
(2) Rose Reisman’s The ART of Living Well websites may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavor to link only to sites with high privacy standards, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply once you leave our website ("www.rosereisman.com''). We are not responsible for privacy policies employed by other third parties.

9. Your Acceptance of These Terms
By using any of the Sites, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, your promise to comply with the representations you make and contained in the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy and your understanding of the scope and limitations of the protections provided under the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to these policies please do not use out Sites. Your continued use of the Sites following the posting of changes to these terms wile man that you accept those changes

10. Contact Information
Please contact our Privacy Officer to obtain further information about our policies and procedures or if you have any unresolved enquiries or concerns. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:
 
Mail: The ART of Living Well, 156 Duncan Mills Rd., Toronto, Ontario
Attention: Privacy Officer
E-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Fax: (416) 449-9887

 

 
Popular Recipes

Spinach Salad with...

This is the number-one salad in my catering company. The sweet and savory combination of cinnamon-sugared pecans, ripe pears and small morsels of brie is... Read More

Old-Fashioned Baked...

Enjoy this classic comfort food without the fat and calories. I often make it and freeze individual servings in plastic containers-they're perfect for the... Read More

Udon Noodle Soup (with...

Udon noodles are long, round, white noodles that have a wonderfully dense texture. This soup has to be one of my all-time favorites — it’s not only... Read More

Edamame Salad

Edamame is all the rage today. These soy beans are a great source of protein, an excellent source of fiber and loaded with vitamins and minerals. You can eat... Read More

Quinoa Greek Salad

You'll love this new version of a Greek salad. Quinoa, pronounced keen-wah, is the most nutritious grain in town. It's a complete protein, which is especially... Read More